Race Results

   Show list of results
24/09/2014 - 
15/09/2014 - 
08/09/2014 - 
04/09/2014 - 
29/08/2014 - 
20/08/2014 - 
13/08/2014 - 
11/08/2014 - 
06/08/2014 - 
31/07/2014 - 
23/07/2014 - 
16/07/2014 - 
11/07/2014 - 
30/06/2014 - 
30/06/2014 - 
27/06/2014 - 
17/06/2014 - 
11/06/2014 - 
11/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
04/06/2014 - 
04/06/2014 - 
30/05/2014 - 
30/05/2014 - 
28/05/2014 - 
25/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
14/05/2014 - 
11/05/2014 - 
09/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
10/03/2014 - 
09/03/2014 - 
03/03/2014 - 
12/02/2014 - 

19/07/2014 - FORD CC DUNTON VETS SERIES No.6

Location :

Essex

Results :

FORD CC DUNTON VETERANS SERIES

Under the regulations of the League of Veteran Racing Cyclists

EVENT 6

17 July 2014

Race Report:

On another warm evening the A,B,C,D event was dominated by the ColourTech duo of Mark Daly and Andrew Bates who escaped on the second lap and were never seen again by the rest of the peleton. At the line Mark Daly outsprinted his clubmate. Whilst there were a flurry of attacks from the bunch in an attempt to get back on terms none stuck until a group of 11 moved clear with 2 laps to go. At the line Bob Downs took 3rd place from Colin McPherson with Dave Crowe taking the sprint from the rest.

In the E,F,G,H the bunch kept together until after 7 laps when Ralph Keeler and Geoff Wiles moved clear. The rest kept fragmenting and coming together in an attempt to get to the leaders until 1 lap to go when Naylor, Brown and Goodwin split the chasers with Dick Naylor taking third.

The overall standings after 6 events of the 8 event series are that Cat A Mark Daly has increased his already  unassailable lead to 18points over Murat Ozdenya; Jason Fitchew has increased his narrow lead to 2 points over Steve Murrell  in Cat B; in Cat C Andrew Bates has closed to within 4 points of leader Mick Bath;  Bob Downs now cannot be caught with a 12 point lead  over his team mate, Martin Elms who moves into 2nd place in Cat D.; whilst in Cat E Ralph Keeler has increased his lead to 5 points over Chris Edwards whilst in Cat F Peter Jones  has lead points over Dick Naylor has narrowed to 5 points. For Cat G Dave Whybrow has 2 points over Tony Woodcock and Chas Wilde has a 6 point lead over Roly Crayford.

This was the last event of the series to be held at Dunton due to resurfacing. The 31 July and 14 August events will be held at the VeloPark in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, in Stratford, E20 3AB.

RESULT (A,B,C,D)

                                                1st           Mark Daly                            ColourTech         A

                                                2nd          Andrew Bates                   ColourTech         C                             st           

                                                3rd           Bob Downs                         Rapha Condor   D                             @20secs

                                                4th           Colin McPherson              Travers Bikes     B                             st

                                                5th           Marco Coppola                 Gemini                 A                             st

                                                6th           Nick Hastler                        Essex Roads       B                             st

                                                7th           Jason Fitchew                    Ford CC                                B                             st

                                                8th           Peter Arden                       Glendene            B                             st

                                                9th           Andy Ballentyne               Easterley             B                             st

                                                10th         Martin Ryan                       Ford CC                                B                             st

                                                11th         John McDowall                 North Road         B                             st

                                                12th         Steve Tidman                    Essex Roads       B                             st

                                                13th         Douglas Allen                     Interbike             A                             st

                                                14th         Rob Thatcher                     Southborough   A                             st

                                                15th         David Crowe                      ColourTech         C                             @ 30secs

                                                16th         Gkinis Georgios                                Greece                 C                             st

                                                17th         Barry Neal                           Ciclos Uno           B                             st

                                                18th         Andrew Elderfield           VC Revolution   B                             st

                                                19th         Angelo Christides             Greece                 C                             st

                                                20th         Martin Meades                 Ciclos Uno           C                             st

                                                21st         Martin Elms                        Rapha Condor   D                             st

                                                22nd        Quintin Tring                      Brixton                 D                             st

                                                23rd        Rob Wood                           Team Darenth   B                             st

                                                24th         Murat Ozdenya                                Ciclos Uno           A                             st

                                                25th         Eugene Husband              Newmarket        A                             st

                                                26th         Ian Fraser                            VC Revolution   A                             st

                                                27th         Peter Shanney                  Redbridge           D                             st

                                                28th         Julian Boulter                     Eagle RC               B                             st

                                                29th         Tim Pettit                            Essex Roads       B                             st

                                                30th         Graham Pearl                    Southend Whs  C                             st

                                                31st         Kevin McLintock                                               A                             st

                                                32nd        Mick Bath                            API                         C                             st

                                                33rd        Shay Brennan                    Unity CC               D                             st

                                                34th         Bruce Hodges                    API                         C                             st

                                                35th         Chris Milne                         Gateway              D                             st

RESULT (E,F,G,H)

                                                1st           Geoff Wiles                        SFA Abelio          F

                                                2nd          Ralph Keeler                      Wheels/Wheels               E                              st

                                                3rd           Dick Naylor                         SFA Abelio          F                              @ 1-30

                                                4th           David Goodwin                 Newmarket        E                              st

                                                5th           Dave Brown                       Leighton Buzzard             F              st

                                                6th           Chris Edwards                    Kingsnorth Int                   E              @ 1-50

                                                7th           Peter Jones                        Hillingdon            F                              st

                                                8th           Pete Constable                 Interbike             E

 

 

CATEGORY RESULTS

 A                                            1ST          Mark Daly                            4pts

                                                2nd          Marco Coppola                 2pts

                                                3rd           Douglas Allen                     1pts                                      

B                                             1st           Colin McPherson              4pts

                                                                2nd          Nick Hastler                        2pts

                                                                3rd           Jason Fitchew                    1pt

C                                             1st           Andrew Bates                   4pts

                                                                2nd          David Crowe                      2pts

                                                                3rd                Gkinis Giorgios                  1pt

D                                             1st           Bob Downs                         4pts

                                                                2nd          Martin Elms                        2pts

                                                                3rd           Quintin Tring                      1pt

E                                              1st           Ralph Keeler                      4pts

                                                                2nd          David Goodwin                 2pts

                                                                3rd           Chris Edwards                    1pt

                F                                              1st           Geoff Wiles                        4pts

                                                                2nd          Dick Naylor                         2pts

                                                                3rd           Dave Brown                       1pt

                G                                                             no counter                                                         

                H                                                             no counter

 

 

Search

2014 Race Results

  
22/10/2014 - 
28/09/2014 - 
24/09/2014 - 
24/09/2014 - 
22/09/2014 - 
22/09/2014 - 
22/09/2014 - 
22/09/2014 - 
22/09/2014 - 
18/09/2014 - 
16/09/2014 - 
15/09/2014 - 
15/09/2014 - 
14/09/2014 - 
11/09/2014 - 
08/09/2014 - 
08/09/2014 - 
08/09/2014 - 
07/09/2014 - 
05/09/2014 - 
04/09/2014 - 
03/09/2014 - 
02/09/2014 - 
31/08/2014 - 
30/08/2014 - 
30/08/2014 - 
29/08/2014 - 
28/08/2014 - 
25/08/2014 - 
25/08/2014 - 
25/08/2014 - 
23/08/2014 - 
23/08/2014 - 
23/08/2014 - 
23/08/2014 - 
20/08/2014 - 
20/08/2014 - 
19/08/2014 - 
17/08/2014 - 
17/08/2014 - 
17/08/2014 - 
13/08/2014 - 
11/08/2014 - 
08/08/2014 - 
06/08/2014 - 
06/08/2014 - 
06/08/2014 - 
03/08/2014 - 
03/08/2014 - 
02/08/2014 - 
31/07/2014 - 
27/07/2014 - 
25/07/2014 - 
24/07/2014 - 
23/07/2014 - 
21/07/2014 - 
19/07/2014 - 
18/07/2014 - 
17/07/2014 - 
16/07/2014 - 
15/07/2014 - 
11/07/2014 - 
11/07/2014 - 
09/07/2014 - 
06/07/2014 - 
02/07/2014 - 
01/07/2014 - 
01/07/2014 - 
30/06/2014 - 
30/06/2014 - 
30/06/2014 - 
27/06/2014 - 
27/06/2014 - 
20/06/2014 - 
17/06/2014 - 
16/06/2014 - 
16/06/2014 - 
16/06/2014 - 
16/06/2014 - 
15/06/2014 - 
15/06/2014 - 
13/06/2014 - 
11/06/2014 - 
11/06/2014 - 
10/06/2014 - 
10/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
09/06/2014 - 
08/06/2014 - 
08/06/2014 - 
06/06/2014 - 
04/06/2014 - 
04/06/2014 - 
01/06/2014 - 
01/06/2014 - 
30/05/2014 - 
30/05/2014 - 
28/05/2014 - 
26/05/2014 - 
25/05/2014 - 
25/05/2014 - 
25/05/2014 - 
25/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
22/05/2014 - 
20/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
19/05/2014 - 
18/05/2014 - 
16/05/2014 - 
16/05/2014 - 
14/05/2014 - 
13/05/2014 - 
12/05/2014 - 
11/05/2014 - 
11/05/2014 - 
11/05/2014 - 
09/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
07/05/2014 - 
06/05/2014 - 
06/05/2014 - 
06/05/2014 - 
04/05/2014 - 
27/04/2014 - 
13/04/2014 - 
09/04/2014 - 
06/04/2014 - 
06/04/2014 - 
30/03/2014 - 
30/03/2014 - 
30/03/2014 - 
29/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
24/03/2014 - 
20/03/2014 - 
17/03/2014 - 
17/03/2014 - 
17/03/2014 - 
17/03/2014 - 
16/03/2014 - 
16/03/2014 - 
10/03/2014 - 
10/03/2014 - 
09/03/2014 - 
03/03/2014 - 
17/02/2014 - 
12/02/2014 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists