Race Results

   Show list of results
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 

11/04/2017 - TOACHIM VETS/PS+CYCLEWEAR SERIES - 2017 - ROUND 1 - GS VECCHI on 9th April

Location :

Preston Candover, Hants

Results :

A well-organised promotion by Andy Grant and his GS Vecchi team on a pleasant Spring day.

A course based on Preston Candover was used for the first time, and another innovation was the use of Yellow flags instead of Red, which were insisted on by Hampshire Police. However, the races were run off without any problems, and corners were well-marshalled, giving the riders a safe passage at all points. 

The course was variously described as "undulating" and "selective", with an uphill finish, and produced spirited racing in beatiful countryside. 

If anyone feels they have been misplaced or left out, please let me know ASAP - particularly in the E/F/G/H race, as there are points up for grabs. 

 

A/B

Race winner Simon Collins

A - 

1. Phil Starr, Python RT, 15pts 

2. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving 13pts 

3. Duncan Gilbert, Chelmer CC, 11pts

4. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael 9pts

5. Dean Corney, VC Meudon, 8pts

6. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT, 7pts

7. David Tate, In Gear, 6pts

8. Steve Dring, Team Echelon, 5pts

9. Mark Greenwood, ACRT, 4pts

10. Jason Ormston, Team Quest, 3pts

11. Andy Smith, VC St Raphael

12. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi

13. Grzegorz Gacek, Portsmouth NE

14. Andy Sykes, Team Quest

 

B - 

1. Simon Collins, Dulwich Paragon, 15pts

2. Colin Dixon, Portsdown Hill CC, 13pts

3. Chris Smith, Python RT, 11pts

4. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon, 9pts

5. Jeff Lamb, VC Meudon, 8pts

6. Chris Crowther, Army CU, 7pts

7. Os Assem, Finchley RT, 6pts

8. Andy Redding, I Team CC, 5pts

9. Tony Owen, Stratford CC, 4pts

10. David Rutty, VC Bristol, 3pts

11. Andy Lack, Paceline RT,

12. Simon Brooks, VC St Raphael

13. Warren Hannington, I Team CC

14. Toks Adesanya, Addiscombe CC (C cat riding as B)

 

Prime winner - Rowan Horner

 

C/D

Race winner - Rich Edwards

C - 

1. Rich Edwards, CC Luton, 15pts

2. Michael Coyle, Brighton Mitre, 13pts

3. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon, 11pts

4. Craig Wilson, GS Vecchi, 9pts

5. Roland Tilley, Weber Creative Interiors, 8pts

6. Dave Larcombe, Pedal Heaven, 7pts

7. Colin Roshier, Team Quest, 6pts

8. Paul James, Crawley Whs, 5pts

9. Gary Sheppard, Bath CC, 4pts

10. Phil Boarer, GS Vecchi, 3pts

11. Paul Bird, CC Luton

12. Nigel Langridge, Crawley Whs

13. Keith Griffin, Paceline RT

14. Mick Fuller, Team Quest

15. Peter Phillips, Bath CC

16. Jon Bailie, RC Ravenna

17. Ian Phillips, Army CU

18. Richard New, VC Venta

19. Mike Edwards, Veloton

20. Jeremy Phillips, De laune CC

21. Paul Walsingham, The Cycle Room

22. Michael Edmunds, VCC

23. Richard Brooks, Dulwich Paragon

24. Peter Morrell, CC Luton

25. Rob Merrison, Ctswold Veldrijen

26. Koos Verhagen, LVRC

27. Scott Heyhoe, Farnborough & Camberley

28. Mario Manelfi, Blazing Saddles

29. Adam Luck, Lea Valley

30. Stephanie Wheatley, Verulam

 

D - 

1. Rob Cranstone, GS Vecchi, 15pts

2. John Alderman, GS Vecchi, 13pts

3. Michael Williams, Fareham Whs, 11pts

4. Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving, 9pts

5. Martin Plumb, Verulam Really Moving, 8pts

6. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon, 7pts

7. Billy MacNamara, Clarencourt CC, 6pts

8. David crowe, Colourtech RT, 5pts

9. Chris Beales, Pearson CC, 4pts

10. Roger Tyler, St Ives, 3pts

 

Prime winner - Julian Bray

 

E/F/G/H

Race winner Geoff Wiles

E - 

1. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon, 15pts

2. Keith Gross, Glendene, 13pts

3. Ralph Keeler, St Ives, 11pts

4. Peter Humphries, Gillingham & Dist, 9pts

5. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo, 8pts

6. Peter Wilson, Bournemouth Arrow, 7pts

7. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft, 6pts

8. Malcolm Whitehead, VC Deal, 5pts

9. Jayne Payne, Willesden CC, 4pts

10. Chris Stone, Redhill CC, 3pts

11. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi

12. Sandra Mackay, Velo Schils Interbike

13. Tim Crumpton, VC St Raphael

14. Les Liddiard, Team Jewson

15. Phil Bull, Colourtech RT

16. Claire Simon, Bonita Squadra Course

17. Stephen Buckley, Ride 24/7

17. Carol Tilley, Weber Creative Interiors

 

F - 

1. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC, 15pts

2. Phil Cooper, LVRC, 13pts

3. Bob Evans, Lewes Wanderers, 11pts

4. Ray Robinson, Team Jewson, 9pts

5. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi, 8pts

6. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int, 7pts

7. John Buxton, LVRC, 6pts

8. Lindsey Ruocco, GS Vecchi, 5pts

9. Peter Jeans, Swindon Cycles, 4pts

10. Robert Jolliffe, New Forest CC, 3pts

 

G - (amended)

1. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA, 15pts

2. Fred Hale, GS Henley, 13pts

3. James Gowan, In Gear, 11pts

The following are not recorded - please confirm if you finished and where you think you came.

Michael Murkin, Swindon RC

Bill Rains, LVRC

Harry Webb, RT316

 

H - 

1. Tony Burnham, In Gear, 15pts

 

Prime winner - Robin Osborne

 

1st Lady - Jayne Payne

 

Tom McCall - Series co-ordinator on tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

Search

2017 Race Results

  
29/09/2017 - 
28/09/2017 - 
21/09/2017 - 
20/09/2017 - 
19/09/2017 - 
19/09/2017 - 
18/09/2017 - 
15/09/2017 - 
11/09/2017 - 
09/09/2017 - 
07/09/2017 - 
06/09/2017 - 
30/08/2017 - 
28/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
15/08/2017 - 
14/08/2017 - 
07/08/2017 - 
02/08/2017 - 
01/08/2017 - 
31/07/2017 - 
29/07/2017 - 
27/07/2017 - 
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
11/07/2017 - 
09/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
23/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
12/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
09/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
05/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
21/05/2017 - 
20/05/2017 - 
18/05/2017 - 
17/05/2017 - 
16/05/2017 - 
14/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
09/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
04/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
23/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
11/04/2017 - 
10/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
03/04/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
01/04/2017 - 
26/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
04/03/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 
Bookmark and Share