Race Results

   Show list of results
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 

02/05/2017 - TOACHIM VETS/PS+CYCLEWEAR SERIES - ROUND 2 - FINCHLEY RT PAUL SIMON HOMES races on 30th April

Location :

Blackmore, Essex

Results :

A well-run promotion by George Georgalides and his Finchley RT team. The race was blessed with pleasant weather, and stimulated spirited riding. Simon Collins and team mate Julian Bray attacked soon after the start of the A/B/C/D race, and they were never seen again. In the E/F/G/H race, the decisive move came late, with Les Liddiard's attack proving decisive.

Our best wishes go to Adam Luck who was hospitalised following a fall on the last lap of the A/B/C/D race. We wish him a speedy recovery. 

I have now received a full race result. I shall leave the result in Age order (below), but if anyone wants a copy of the result, please contact me.

Please contact me ASAP of you feel you have been omitted from the result, or misplaced, or not properly represented.

 

A/B/C/D

 

Race winner Simon Collins

 

A - (amended)

1. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT

2. Arjun Planting, Dulwich Paragon

3. Marco Coppola, Windymilla

4. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excellsior

5. Richard Stanton, CC Luton

6. Andy Sykes, Team Quest

7. Brad Lamb, LVRC

8. Phil Starr, Python RT

 

1. Tomasz Chmielewski, 15pts, 2. Arjun Planting, 13pts, 3. Marco Coppola, 11pts,

4. Dominic Maxwell, 9pts, 5. Richard Stanton, 8pts, 6. Andy Sykes, 7pts,

7. Brad Lamb, 6pts, 8. Phil Starr, 5pts.

 

B - (amended)

1. Simon Collins, Dulwich Paragon

2. Vince Divine, Finchley RT

3. David Williams, Islington CC

4. Mark Daly, Colourtech

5. Martin Jones, Colourtech

6. Christopher Crowther, Army CU

7. Andy Yeoman, Met Police

8. James Conway, Met Police

9. Michael D’Arcy, Bonito Squadra

10. David Hunt, PB Cycle Coaching RT

11. Osama Assem, Finchley RT

12. Steve Nevin, Finchley RT

13. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon

14. Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon

15. Andrew Martin, LBRCC

 

1. Simon Collins, 15pts, 2. Vince Divine, 13pts, 3. David Williams, 11pts,

4. Mark Daly, 9pts, 5. Martin Jones, 8pts, 6. Christopher Crowther, 7pts,

7. Andy Yeoman, 6pts, 8. James Conway, 5pts, 9. Michael D’Arcy, 4pts,

10. David Hunt, 3pts.

 

C -

1. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon

2. Paul Bird, CC Luton

3. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC

4. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA

5. Spencer Nash, Bike Active.com

6. Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford

7. Peter Morrell, CC Luton

8. James Conway, Met Police

9. Jeremy Phillips, De Laune CC

10. Damien Foy, Eagle RC

11. Kevin Jeffries, LVRC

12. Peter Arden, Momentum

13. Simon Charlesworth, Abellio/SFA

14. Richard Hare, Chelmer CC

15. Richard Brookes, De Laune CC

 

1. Julian Bray, 15pts, 2. Paul Bird, 13pts, 3. Robin Parker, 11pts,

4. Phil Hoffman, 9pts, 5. Spencer Nash, 8pts, 6. Neil Dowie, 7pts,

7. Peter Morrell, 6pts, 8. James Conway, 5pts, 9. Jeremy Phillips, 4pts,

10. Damien Foy, 3pts.

 

D -

1. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT

2. Nigel Stevens, Finchley RT

3. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT

4. Martin Elms, JLT Condor

5. Colin Smith, Colourtech

6. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon

7. David Crow, Colourtech

8. Dave Broadbent, Kuato CSG

9. Martin Plumb, Verulam

10. Nicholas Coe, Verulam

 

1. Costa Pierides, 15pts, 2. Nigel Stevens, 13pts, 3. Trevor Bradbury, 11pts,

4. Martin Elms, 9pts, 5. Colin Smith, 8pts, 6. Stephen Sorba, 7pts,

7. David Crow, 6pts, 8. Dave Broadbent, 5pts, 9. Martin Plumb, 4pts,

10. Nicholas Coe, 3pts.

 

E/F/G/H

 

Race winner Les Liddiard

 

E -

1. Les Liddiard, Team Jewson

2. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon

3. Geoff Bores, Ford CC

4. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo

5. John Calvert, Walden Velo

6. Steve Smith, Redbridge CC

7. Carmelo Luggeri, CC Ashwell

8. Mick Lane, 4T+

9. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft

10. Keith Cross, Glendene CC

11. Vince Ellis, VC Norwich

12. Peter Gray, LVRC

13. Phil Bull, Colourtech

14. Clare Belle, Bonito Squadra

 

1. Les Liddiard, 15pts, 2. Martin Hulbert, 13pts, 3. Geoff Bores, 11pts,

4. Robin Osborne, 9pts, 5. John Calvert, 8pts, 6. Steve Smith, 7pts,

7. Carmelo Luggeri, 6pts, 8. Mick Lane, 5pts, 9. Paul Cackett, 4pts,

10. Keith Cross, 3pts.

 

F -

1. Peter Constable, Basildon CC

2. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC

3. Phil Cooper, LVRC

4. Dave Terry, Braintree Velo

5. Jeff Hathaway, Team MK

6. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int

7. John Duckett, Cycolgy

 

1. Peter Constable, 15pts, 2. Ralph Keeler, 13pts, 3. Phil Cooper, 11pts,

4. Dave Terry, 9pts, 5. Jeff Hathaway, 8pts, 6. Phil Stone, 7pts, 

7. John Duckett, 6pts.

 

G -

1. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA

2. Dick Naylor, Abellio/SFA

3. Harry Webb, Rt316

4. Roger McGlynn, London Dynamo

5. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC

6. Bill Butterworth, Sigma Sport

 

1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Dick Naylor, 13pts, 3. Harry Webb, 11pts,

4. Roger McGlynn, 9pts, 5. Peter Jones, 8pts, 6. Bill Butterworth, 7pts.

 

H -

1. Tony Woodcock, Kingsnorth Int

2. Tony Burnham, In Gear

 

1. Tony Woodcock, 15pts, 2. Tony Burnham, 13pts.

 

Tom McCall, Series Co-ordinator on tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

Search

2017 Race Results

  
23/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
12/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
09/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
05/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
21/05/2017 - 
20/05/2017 - 
18/05/2017 - 
17/05/2017 - 
16/05/2017 - 
14/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
09/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
04/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
23/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
11/04/2017 - 
10/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
03/04/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
01/04/2017 - 
26/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
04/03/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 
Bookmark and Share