Race Results

   Show list of results
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 

17/05/2017 - TOACHIM VETS/PS+CYCLEWEAR SERIES - 2017 - ROUND 3 - EAGLE RC on 14th May

Location :

Radwinter, Essex

Results :

A well-run promotion by Glenn Grant and his Eagle RC team on the sporting Radwinter-based course. Early morning rain cleared gradually to a pleasant, warm day. There was spirited racing in the A/B/C/D race with a changing pattern that finally resulted in the C's taking charge of the race, with Rich Edwards coming out best. In the E/F/G/H race, David Pollard's early attack was decisive, and he stayed clear to take the major honours, with Martin Hulbert best of the rest.

The E/F/G/H race also incorporated the Region 9 Championships with Golds going to E - David Pollard, F - Phil Cooper, G - Geoff Wiles, and H - Tony Burnham.

 

A/B/C/D (amended)

 

1. Rich Edwards, CC Luton (C)

2. Sean Kilroy, Cambridge RT (C)

3. Craig Wilson, GS Vecchi (C)

4. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (C)

5. Vince Divine, Finchley RT (B)

6. Colin Roshier, Team Quest (C)

7. Phil Boarer, GS Vecchi (C)

8. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

9. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (A)

10. John Alderman, GS Vecchi (D)

11. Marco Coppola, Windymilla (A)

12. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

13. Andy Yeoman, Met Police (B)

14. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon (B)

15. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi (A)

16. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

17. Gianluca Capello, GS Vecchi (B)

18. Colin Smith, Colourtech RT (D)

19. Mark Daly, Colourtech RT (B)

20. Jeff Lamb, VC Meudon (B)

21. Andrew Martin, LBRCC (B)

22. Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon (B)

23. Darrell Pembroke, GS Vecchi (A)

24. Jason Ormston, Team Quest (A)

25. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

26. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Patagon (D)

27. Martin Plumb, Verulam-Really Moving (D)

28. George Vardulakis, Cambridge RT (A)

29. James Conway, Met Police (C)

30. Nicholas Rossman, Finchley RT (C)

31. Martin Jones, Colourtech RT (B)

32. Nigel Hobday, Cambridge Vets (D)

33. Spencer Nash, Bike Active (C)

34. Richard Brooks, Dulwich Paragon (C)

35. Clement Palozzi, HK Racing (B)

36. Phil Starr, Python RT (A)

37. Gavin Bench, Verulam-Really Moving (C)

38. Jeremy Phillips, De laune CC (C)

 

A - 1. Rowan Horner, 15pts, 2. Dominic Maxwell, 13pts, 3. Marco Coppola, 11pts,

4. Simon Laws, 9pts, 5. Ken Prince, 8pts, 6. Darrell Pembroke, 7pts,

7. Jason Ormston, 6pts, 8. George Vardulakis, 5pts, 9. Phil Starr, 4pts.

 

B - 1. Vince Divine, 15pts, 2. Andy Yeoman, 13pts, 3. Patrick Hawkins, 11pts,

4. Gianluca Capello, 9pts, 5. Mark Daly, 8pts, 6. Jeff Lamb, 7pts,

7. Andrew Martin, 6pts, 8. Ian Leeding, 5pts, 9. Martin Jones, 4pts,

10. Clement Palozzi, 3pts.

 

C - 1. Rich Edwards, 15pts, 2. Sean Kilroy, 13pts, 3. Craig Wilson, 11pts,

4. Julian Bray, 9pts, 5. Colin Roshier, 8pts, 6. Phil Boarer, 7pts,

7. Paul Bird, 6pts, 8. James Conway, 5pts, 9. Nicholas Rossman, 4pts.

10. Spencer Nash, 3pts

 

D - 1. John Alderman, 15pts, 2. Colin Smith, 13pts, 3. Costa Pierides, 11pts,

4. Stephen Sorba, 9pts, 5. Martin Plumb, 8pts, 6. Nigel Hobday, 7pts.

 

Prime Winner - Rowan Horner.

 

E/F/G/H

 

1. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

2. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon (E)

3. Les Liddiard, Team Jewson (E)

4. Mick Lee, Colourtech RT (E)

5. Geoff Bores, Ford CC (E)

6. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

7. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils (E)

8. Gepff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

9. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

10. Carmelo Luggeri, CC Ashwell (E)

11. Phil Cooper, LVRC (F)

12. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

13. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi (F)

14. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

15. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

16. Dave brown, LBRCC (F)

17. Dave Terry, Braintree Velo (F)

18. Greg Cremen, Kenton RC (E)

19. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi (E)

20. Pete Shanney, Redbridge CC (out of category)

21. Steve Smith, Redbridge CC (E)

22. Malcolm Whitehead, VC Deal (E)

23. John Calvert, VC Walden (E)

24. Clare Simon, Bonita Squadra Corse (E)

25. Michael Johansen, London Dynamo (E)

26. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

27. Tony Burnham, In Gear (H)

28. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

 

E - 1. David Pollard, 15pts, 2. Martin Hulbert, 13pts, 3. Les Liddiard, 11pts,

4. Mick Lee, 9pts, 5. Geoff Bores, 8pts, 6. Patrick Schils, 7pts,

7. Robin Osborne, 6pts, 8. Carmelo Luggeri, 5pts, 9. Keith Gross, 4pts,

10. Greg Cremen, 3pts.

 

F - 1. Ralph Keeler, 15pts, 2. Phil Cooper, 13pts, 3. Malcolm Freeman, 11pts,

4. Peter Constable, 9pts, 5. Phil Stone, 8pts, 6. Dave Brown, 7pts,

7. Dave Terry, 6pts.

 

G - 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Peter Jones, 13pts, 3. James Gowan, 11pts..

 

H - 1. Tony Burnham, 15pts.

 

Prime Winner - David Pollard.

 

Region 9 Championship Medals - 

 

E - Gold - David Pollard, Silver - Mick Lee, Bronze - Geoff Bores.

F - Gold -  Phil Cooper, Silver - Peter Constable, Bronze - Phil Stone.

G - Gold - Geoff Wiles, Silver - James Gowan.

H - Gold - Tony Burnham.

Search

2017 Race Results

  
21/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
15/08/2017 - 
14/08/2017 - 
07/08/2017 - 
02/08/2017 - 
01/08/2017 - 
31/07/2017 - 
29/07/2017 - 
27/07/2017 - 
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
11/07/2017 - 
09/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
23/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
12/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
09/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
05/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
21/05/2017 - 
20/05/2017 - 
18/05/2017 - 
17/05/2017 - 
16/05/2017 - 
14/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
09/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
04/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
23/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
11/04/2017 - 
10/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
03/04/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
01/04/2017 - 
26/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
04/03/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 
Bookmark and Share