Race Results

   Show list of results
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 

18/06/2017 - TOACHIM VETS/PS+CYCLEWEAR SERIES - 2017 - ROUND 7 - TMG HORIZON & VERULAM/REALLY MOVING on 18th June

Location :

Hog Hill

Results :

Held in perfect sunny conditions that may have been a little warm for some, with the thermostat due to rise to 31 degrees for the A/B race. 

The more mature riders kicked the action off, with three ladies to keep them company - and the language under control! The race alternated with four laps of the lower circuit, with one up the hill, where the finish was located. However, the race stayed largely together until the finish, which was taken by an ever youthful Geoff Wiles from Patrick Schils. Jayne Paine, who finished well forward in the race, took the Prosecco for first lady.

The C/D race had the largest turnout and used the full circuit each lap. As the temperature rose ever higher, there were continual attacks on the climb by Rich Edwards, and the attrition gradually dwindled the peloton to around fifteen riders. All efforts from the front were subsequently in vain, and the sprint was taken by Craig Wilson

It was extremely hot for the A/B race, which was also on the full circuit. The field exploded after a few laps, resulting in three groups on the circuit. Antony Wallis was soon at the head of affairs, but Arjen Planting went with him, and proved capable of matching his pace. At the finish, Planting proved stronger, but the chasing group, that never gave up, was close behind, with the sprint taken by Simon Collins

 

E/F/G

 

1. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

2. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils (E)

3. Geoff Bores, Ford CC (E)

4. Martin Goode, LVRC (out of category)

5. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

6. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

7. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

8. Jayne Paine, Willesden CC (E)

9. Phil Cooper, LVRC (F)

10. Charlie Bruce, Civlos Uno (F)

11. Dave Woods, CC Luton (F)

12. Paul Allen, Cheddar Cycles (F)

13. Malcolm Whitehead, VC Deal (E)

14. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

15. Olivier MacPherson, Planet Velo (F)

16. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

17. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC (G)

18. David Brown, Leighton Buzzard RCC (F)

19. Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads, F)

20. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

21. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft (E)

22. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

23. Sandra Mackay, Velo Schils (E)

24. Katie Kinnaid, LVRC (E)

25. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

 

E - 1. Patrick Schils, 15pts, 2. Geoff Bores, 13pts, 3. Robin Osborne, 11pts,

4. Keith Gross, 9pts, 5. Jayne Paine, 8pts, 6. Malcolm Whitehead, 7pts,

7. Paul Cackett, 6pts, 8. David Pollard, 5pts, 9. Sandra Mackay, 4pts

10. Katie Kinnaid, 3prs.

 

F - 1. Ralph Keeler, 15pts, 2. Phil Cooper, 13pts, 3. Charlie Bruce, 11pts,

4. Dave Woods, 9pts, 5. Paul Allen, 8pts, 6. Peter Constable, 7pts,

7. Olivier MacPherson, 6pts, 8. Phil Stone, 5pts, 9. David Brown, 4pts,

10. Richard Fraczek, 3pts.

 

G - 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Roger Jackaman, 13pts, 3. Peter Jones, 11pts,

4. James Gowan, 9pts.

 

C/D

 

1. Craig Wilson, GS Vecchi (C)

2. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC (C)

3. Sean Kilroy, Cambridge (C)

4. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (D)

5. Paul Caton, TMG Horizon (D)

6. David McCann, PMR Toachim House (C)

7. John Watson, Hitchin Nomads (C)

8. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (C)

9. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

10. Nigel Carpenter, GS Vecchi (D)

11. Rich Edwards, CC Luton (C)

12. N.Stephens, Terminator (D)

13. Izzy Zimmerman, Velulam/Really Moving (C)

14. John Alderman, GS Vecchi (D)

15. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (C)

16. Adam Copeland, Cambridge (C)

17. Peter Morrell, CC Luton (C)

18. Tony Meader, Eagle RC (D)

19. P.Stewart, Moda (D)

20. Colin Smith, Colourtech RT (D)

21. Richard Brookes, Dulwich Paragon (C)

22. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

23. Jonathan Donald, LVRC (C)

 

C - 1. Craig Wilson, 15pts, 2. Robin Parker, 13pts, 3. Sean Kilroy, 11pts,

4. David McCann, 9pts, 5. John Watson, 8pts, 6. Julian Bray, 7pts,

7. Rich Edwards, 6pts, 8. Izzy Zimmerman, 5pts, 9. Phil Hoffman, 4pts, 

10. Adam Copeland, 3pts.

 

D - 1. Trevor Bradbury, 15pts, 2. Paul Caton, 13pts, 3. Costa Pierides, 11pts,

4. Nigel Carpenter, 9pts, 5. N.Stephens, 8pts, 6. John Alderman, 7pts,

7. Tony Meader, 6pts, 8. P.Stewart, 5pts, 9. Colin Smith, 4pts.

 

A/B

 

1. Arjan Planting, Dulwich Paragon (A)

2. Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno (B)

3. Simon Collins, Dilwich Paragon (B)

4. Jared Millar, Verulam/Realy Moving (A)

5. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

6. Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney (B)

7. John Pulston-Jones, Dulwich Paragon (B)

8. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

9. David Tate, in Gear (A)

10. Gianluca Capello, GS Vecchi (B)

11. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon (B)

12. David Farrow, Eagle RC (B)

13. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

14. Tony Owen, Stratford CC (B)

15. Marco Coppola, Windymilla (A)

16. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley (B)

17. Tim Stuble, LVRC (A)

18. Iain McNaught, CC London (A)

19. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi (A)

 

A - 1. Arjan Planting, 15pts, 2. Jared Millar, 13pts, 3. Rowan Horner, 11pts,

4. Simon Laws, 9pts, 5. David Tate, 8pts, 6. Marco Coppola, 7pts,

7. Tim Stuble, 6pts, 8. Iain McNaught, 5pts, 9. Ken Prince, 4pts.

 

B - 1. Antony Wallis, 15pts, 2. Simon Collins, 13pts, 3. Charles Kennedy-Scott, 11pts,

4. John Pulston-Jones, 9pts, 5. Gianluca Capello, 8pts, 6. Patrick Hawkins, 7pts,

7. David Farrow, 6pts, 8. Andrew Martin, 5pts, 9. Tony Owen, 4pts,

10. Warren Vye, 3pts.

Search

2017 Race Results

  
21/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
15/08/2017 - 
14/08/2017 - 
07/08/2017 - 
02/08/2017 - 
01/08/2017 - 
31/07/2017 - 
29/07/2017 - 
27/07/2017 - 
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
11/07/2017 - 
09/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
23/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
12/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
09/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
05/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
21/05/2017 - 
20/05/2017 - 
18/05/2017 - 
17/05/2017 - 
16/05/2017 - 
14/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
09/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
04/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
23/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
11/04/2017 - 
10/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
03/04/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
01/04/2017 - 
26/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
04/03/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 
Bookmark and Share