Race Results

   Show list of results
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 

02/07/2017 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series - 2017 - Round 8 Dave Griffiths Memorial on July 2nd

Location :

Ottershaw, Surrey

Results :

Early morning rain gave way to pleasant sunny conditions that quickly dried the roads out for both races. This was the 10th, and final, edition of the Dave Griffiths Memorial races. Promoter Ray Healey had undertaken to provide races to honour the memory of his departed colleague Dave for a period of 10 years. However, for those of us who knew him, his memory will remain. Race winners Paul Caton and Paul Bird, were presented with commemorative crystalware. 

If anyone feels they have been omitted or misplaced, please contact me ASAP - Tom McCall, Series Co-ordinator on tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

 

D/E/F/G (amended)

 

1. Paul Caton, TMG Horizon (D)

2. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

3. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

4. Colin Smith, Colourtech RT D)

5. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (D)

6. Mark Bremner, VC Meudon (D)

7. Michael Williams, Fareham Whs (D)

8. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon (E)

9. Martin Elms, JLT Condor (D)

10. Ian Glen, LVRC (D)

11. Billy MacNamara, Clarencourt CC (D)

12. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

13. Keith Jarrett, GS Vechhi (D)

14. Peter Gray, LVRC (E)

15. John Alderman, GS Vecchi (D)

16. Tim Crumpton, VC St Raphael (E)

17. Peter Matcham, Kingsnorth Int (D)

18. Mick Lee, Colourtech RT (E)

19. Roger McGlynn, Loindon Dynamo (G)

20. David Broadbent, Kuota Spinnergy (D)

21. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

22. Stephen Whonart, Finchley RT (D)

23. Mario Manelfi, Blazing Saddles (D)

24. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon (D)

25. Colin Chambers, Crawley Whs (D)

26. David Crowe, Colourtech RT (D)

27. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

28. Peter Shanney, Redbridge CC (D)

29. Lindsey Ruocco, GS Vecchi (F)

30. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC (G)

31. Clare e.Belle Simon, Bonita Squadra Corse (E)

32. John Buxton, LVRC (F)

33. Ray Douglas, LVRC (E)

34. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

35. Richard Varian, Epsom CC (E)

36. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

37. Gary Danson, LVRC (out of category)

38. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

39. Carol Tilley, Weber Creative Interiors ((E)

 

D - 1. Paul Caton, 15pts, 2. Costa Pierides, 13pts, 3. Colin Smith, 11pts,

4. Trevor Bradbury, 9pts, 5. Mark Bremner, 8pts, 6. Michael Williams, 7pts,

7. Martin Elms, 6pts, 8. Ian Glen, 5pts, 9. Billy MacNamara, 4pts,

10. Keith Jarrett, 3pts.

 

E (amended) - 1. Robin Osborne, 15pts, 2. Martin Hulbert, 13pts, 3. Peter Gray, 11pts,

4. Tim Crumpton, 9pts, 5. Mick Lee, 8pts, 6. David Pollard, 7pts,

7. Keith Gross, 6pts, 8. Clare e.Belle Simon, 5pts, 9. Ray Douglas, 4pts,

10. Richard Varian, 3pts.

 

F - 1. Ralph Keeler, 15pts, 2. Lindsey Ruocco, 13pts, 3. John Buxton, 11pts,

4. Phil Stone, 9pts.

 

G - 1. Roger McGlynn, 15pts, 2. Roger Jackaman, 13pts, 3. Peter Jones, 11pts,

4. James Gowan, 9pts.

 

A/B/C (amended)

 

1. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

2. Craig Wilson, GS Vecchi (C)

3. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC (C)

4. Phil Starr, Python RT (A)

5. Vince Divine, Finchley RT (B)

6. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (C)

7. Simon Collins, Dulwich Paragon (B)

8. Jared Millar, Verulam/Really Moving (A)

9. Roland Tilley, Weber Creative Interiors (C)

10. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (A)

11. Rich Edwards, CC Luton (C)

12. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi (A)

13. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

14. Andy Pollintine, Dulwich Paragon (C)

15. Andrew Burman, Rapha CC (C)

16. Marco Coppola, Windymilla (A)

17. Duncan Gilbert, Chelmer CC (A)

18. Rick Hodson, De Ver (B)

19. Martin Jones, Colourtech RT (B)

20. Christopher Crowther, Army CU (B)

21. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke (C)

22. Darryl Rice, Southdown Bikes (C)

23. Ian Phillips, Army CU (C)

24. Glen Whellams, 4T+ (C)

25. Adam Copeland, Cambridge RT (C)

26. Andy Hibberd, Pedalon (B)

27. Warren Hannington, I-Team CC (B)

28. Gary Sheppard, Bath CC (C)

29. Andy Redding, I-Team CC (C)

30. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

31. Keith Griffin, Paceline RT (C)

32. Nigel Langridge, Crawley Whs (C)

33. Peter Morrell, CC Luton (C)

34. Peter Phillips, Bath CC (C)

35. Johathan Donald, LVRC (C)

36. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon (B)

37. Chris Smith, Python RT (B)

38. Nicholas Rossman, Finchley RT (C)

39. Tony Clack, Farnborough & Camberley (C)

40. Mark Daly, Colourtech RT (B)

41. Richard Brooks, Dulwich Paragon (C)

42. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (C)

43. Ashley Baker, Bayeux Cycling Team (B)

44. Koos Verhagen, LVRC (B)

45. Andy Sykes, Team Quest (A)

46. Scott Heyhoe, Farnborough & Camberley (C)

47. Simon Brooks, VC St Raphael (B)

48. Mark Jervis, Python RT (B)

49. Mike Edwards, Velothon (C)

50. Paul James, Crawley Whs (C)

 

A - 1. Phil Starr, 15pts, 2. Jared Millar, 13pts, 3. Dominic Maxwell, 11pts,

4. Ken Prince, 9pts, 5. Rowan Horner, 8pts, 6. Marco Coppola, 7pts,

7. Duncan Gilbert, 6pts, 8. Simon Laws, 5pts, 7. Andy Sykes, 4pts.

 

B - 1. Vince Divine, 15pts, 2. Simon Collins, 13pts, 3. Rick Hodson, 11pts,

4. Martin jones, 9pts, 5. Christopher Crowther, 8pts, 6. Andy Hibberd, 7pts,

7. Warren Hannington, 6pts, 8. Patrick Hawkins, 5pts, 9. Chris Smith, 4pts,

10. Mark Daly, 3pts.

 

C - 1. Paul Bird, 15pts, 2. Craig Wilson, 13pts, 3. Robin Parker, 11pts,

4. Julian Bray, 9pts, 5. Roland Tilley, 8pts, 6. Rich Edwards, 7pts,

7. Andy Pollintine, 6pts, 8. Andrew Burman, 5pts, 9. Jon Harris, 4pts,

10. Darryl Rice, 3pts.

Search

2017 Race Results

  
29/09/2017 - 
28/09/2017 - 
21/09/2017 - 
20/09/2017 - 
19/09/2017 - 
19/09/2017 - 
18/09/2017 - 
15/09/2017 - 
11/09/2017 - 
09/09/2017 - 
07/09/2017 - 
06/09/2017 - 
30/08/2017 - 
28/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
21/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
18/08/2017 - 
15/08/2017 - 
14/08/2017 - 
07/08/2017 - 
02/08/2017 - 
01/08/2017 - 
31/07/2017 - 
29/07/2017 - 
27/07/2017 - 
16/07/2017 - 
13/07/2017 - 
11/07/2017 - 
09/07/2017 - 
08/07/2017 - 
06/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
04/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
02/07/2017 - 
29/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
25/06/2017 - 
23/06/2017 - 
22/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
18/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
15/06/2017 - 
13/06/2017 - 
12/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
11/06/2017 - 
10/06/2017 - 
09/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
06/06/2017 - 
05/06/2017 - 
04/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
01/06/2017 - 
30/05/2017 - 
29/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
28/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
26/05/2017 - 
25/05/2017 - 
21/05/2017 - 
20/05/2017 - 
18/05/2017 - 
17/05/2017 - 
16/05/2017 - 
14/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
11/05/2017 - 
09/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
08/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
07/05/2017 - 
04/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
03/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
02/05/2017 - 
23/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
16/04/2017 - 
11/04/2017 - 
10/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
09/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
06/04/2017 - 
03/04/2017 - 
02/04/2017 - 
01/04/2017 - 
26/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
19/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
12/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
05/03/2017 - 
04/03/2017 - 
25/02/2017 - 
14/02/2017 - 
Bookmark and Share