Race Results

   Show list of results
13/09/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 

15/05/2018 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series 2018 - Round 4 - Eagle RC on 13th May

Location :

Radwinter, Essex

Results :

A very well run promotion by Glenn Grant and his Eagle RC team on the sporting Radwinter course that straddles the Essex-Cambridgeshire border.

The weather was better than originally expected, and the forecasted rain never arrived. Early damp roads dried out and the riders were presented with a pleasant day for racing.

Both races saw competitive riding, with worthy winners emerging - Bob Downs in the E/F/G race, and Vince Divine in solitary splendour in the A/B/C/D race.

Eagle RC offered generous prizes both for Race and Age placings, with vouchers for local hostelry The Three Hills at Bartley, which was located on the course.

These events also incorporated the Region 9 Championships - award winners below.

Any errors or omissions - please advise - Tom McCall - Series Coordinator on tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

 

E/F/G/H/I race

 

1. Bob Downs, JLT Condor (E)

2. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

3. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (E)

4. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

5. Les Liddiard, Team Jewson (E)

6. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

7. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils/Interbike (E)

8. Phil Cooper, LVRC (F)

9. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi (F)

10. John Calvert, Walden Velo (E)

11. Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving (E)

12. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft (E)

13. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon (E)

14. Barry Simpson, Southend Whs (E)

15. Carmelo Luggeri, CC Ashwell (E)

16. Clive Jones, Velo Schils/Interbike (E)

17. Tony Couchman, Bishops Stortford (E)

18. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

19. Peter Gottlieb, Glendene CC (E)

20. Paul Townsley, Worthing Excelsior (G)

21. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi (E)

22. Jim Moffatt, CC Luton (E)

23. Peter Shanney, Redbridge CC (out of category)

24. Mick Lee, Colourtech RT (E)

25. Richard Turner, Pearson CC (F)

26. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

27. Clare Lee, Momentum Cycles (E)

28. Phil Harding, Gregarios (E)

 

E – 1. Bob Downs, 15pts, 2. Trevor Bradbury, 13pts, 3. Keith Gross, 11pts,

4. Les Liddiard, 9pts, 5. Robin Osborne, 8pts, 6. Patrick Schils, 7pts,

7. John Calvert, 6pts, 8. Nicholas Coe, 5pts, Paul Cackett, 4pts,

10. Stephen Sorba, 3pts.

 

F – 1. Phil Cooper, 15pts, 2. Malcolm Freeman, 13pts, 3. Peter Constable, 11pts,

4. Richard Turner, 9pts.

 

G – 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Paul Townsley, 13pts, 3. James Gowan, 11pts.

 

Prime Winner – Bob Downs

 

A/B/C/D race

 

1. Vince Divine, Finchley RT (B)

2. Arjan Planting, Dulwich Paragon (A)

3. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

4. Ashley Holding, In Gear (C)

5. Craig Wilson, Meudon Sovereign (D)

6. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

7. Paul Caton, TNG Horizon (D)

8. Jeff Lamb, GS Vecchi (C)

9. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (C)

10. David Tate, In Gear (B)

11. Antonius Wubben, JLT Condor (C)

12. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving (B)

13. Gianluca Capello, Meudon Sovereign (C)

14. Dean Corney, MPH (A)

15. Jonathan Donald, Handsling Racing (C)

16. Matt Pumo, Verulam Really Moving (B)

17. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

18. Andrew Burman, Rapha RT (C)

19. Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford (C)

20. Peter Caro, Watford Velo (B)

21. Colin Smith, Gemini BC (D)

22. Shaun Williams, Abellio/SFA (C)

23. Os Assem, Finchley RT (B)

24. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

25. Tom Begg, Cambridge Vets (D)

26. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (D)

27. Adam Platts, VC de Londres (C)

28. Michael D’Arcy, Bonito Squadra Corse (B)

29. Lee Rowe, Team Terminator (C)

30. Russell Crowe, Abellio/SFA (D)

31. Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney (B)

32. Simon Charlesman, Abellio/SFA (C)

33. Tony Meader, Cambridge Vets (D)

34. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

35. Marco Coppola, Windy Milla (A)

36. Brad Lamb, Victoria CC (A)

37. Duncan Gilbert, Chelmer CC (A)

38. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC (D)

39. Phil Hersey, Eagle RC (A)

40. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC (B)

41. Lee Messenger, Abellio/SFA (A)

42. Justin Gage, Bath CC (A)

43. Darryl Rice, RC Ravenna (C)

 

A – 1. Arjan Planting, 15pts, 2. Rowan Horner, 13pts, 3. Dean Corney, 11pts,

4. Simon Laws, 9pts, 5. Marco Coppola, 8pts, 6. Brad Lamb, 7pts,

7. Duncan Gilbert, 6pts, 8. Phil Hersey, 5pts, 9. Lee Messenger, 4pts,

10. Justin Gage, 3pts.

 

B – 1. Vince Divine, 15pts, 2. David Tate, 13pts, 3. Jared Millar, 11pts,

4. Matt Pumo, 9pts, 5. Peter Caro, 8pts, 6. Os Assem, 7pts,

7. Michael D’Arcy, 6pts, 8. Charles Kennedy-Scott, 5pts, 9. Andrew Martin, 4pts,

10. Ian Dawson, 3pts.

 

C – 1. Ashley Holding, 15pts, 2. Paul Bird, 13pts, 3. Jeff Lamb, 11pts,

4. Julian Bray, 9pts, 5. Antonius Wubben, 8pts, 6. Gianluca Capello, 7pts,

7. Jonathan Donald, 6pts, 8. Andrew Burman, 5pts, 9. Neil Dowie, 4pts,

10. Shaun Williams, 3pts.

 

D – 1. Craig Wilson, 15pts, 2. Paul Caton, 13pts, 3. Costa Pierides, 11pts,

4. Colin Smith, 9pts, 5. Tom Begg, 8pts, 6. Phil Hoffman, 7pts,

7. Russell Crowe, 6pts, 8. Tony Meader, 5pts, 9. Carlito Rendora, 4pts.

 

Prime Winner – Vince Divine

 

REGION 9 CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

 

A – Gold – Arjan Planting, Silver – Marco Coppola, Bronze – Brad Lamb.

B – Gold – Vince Divine, Silver – David Tate, Bronze – Os Assem.

C – Gold - Ashley Holding, Silver – Julian Bray, Bronze – Antonius Wubben.

D – Gold – Costa Pierides, Silver – Colin Smith, Bronze – Phil Hoffman.

E – Gold – Bob Downs, Silver – Keith Gross, Bronze – Robin Osborne.

F – Gold – Phil Cooper, Silver – Peter Constable, Bronze – Richard Turner.

G – Gold – Geoff Wiles, Silver - James Gowan.

Search

2018 Race Results

  
19/09/2018 - 
18/09/2018 - 
13/09/2018 - 
12/09/2018 - 
10/09/2018 - 
08/09/2018 - 
04/09/2018 - 
03/09/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
30/08/2018 - 
29/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
21/08/2018 - 
19/08/2018 - 
18/08/2018 - 
17/08/2018 - 
10/08/2018 - 
05/08/2018 - 
04/08/2018 - 
01/08/2018 - 
31/07/2018 - 
28/07/2018 - 
27/07/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
25/07/2018 - 
24/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
13/07/2018 - 
10/07/2018 - 
09/07/2018 - 
07/07/2018 - 
06/07/2018 - 
03/07/2018 - 
02/07/2018 - 
29/06/2018 - 
28/06/2018 - 
23/06/2018 - 
22/06/2018 - 
19/06/2018 - 
18/06/2018 - 
15/06/2018 - 
13/06/2018 - 
11/06/2018 - 
09/06/2018 - 
08/06/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
01/06/2018 - 
30/05/2018 - 
27/05/2018 - 
26/05/2018 - 
25/05/2018 - 
20/05/2018 - 
19/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
15/05/2018 - 
12/05/2018 - 
11/05/2018 - 
10/05/2018 - 
08/05/2018 - 
07/05/2018 - 
06/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
01/05/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
26/04/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
21/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
14/04/2018 - 
12/04/2018 - 
09/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
05/04/2018 - 
27/03/2018 - 
26/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
13/03/2018 - 
12/03/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists