Race Results

   Show list of results
13/09/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 

11/06/2018 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series 2018 - Round 5 - Hoggenberg Classic on 10th June

Location :

Hog Hill

Results :

The promotion was blessed with pleasant sunny conditions for racing. Both races were predominantly on the lower circuit, but incorporated periodic trips up the hill, where the finish was located. The A/B/C/D race had one extra climb, as the last two laps went up the hill. 

The E/F/G/H/I race was won by Bob Downs from Geoff Wiles, and the A/B/C/D race was won by Antony Wallis from Ashley Holding, both of whom were clear of the rest of the field.

The E/F/G/H/I race incorporated the Eddie Cook Memorial Trophy with its iconic "E C" design. Eddie's daughter Sarah was kindly there to present the awards, and the trophy to Bob Downs.

 

E/F/G/H/I result

 

1. Bob Downs, JLT Condor (E)

2. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

3. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (E)

4. Andrew Donaldson, Wheel Guru (E)

5. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

6. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi (F)

7. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

8. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

9. Phil Cooper, Kingsnorth Int (F)

10. Geoff Bores, Ford CC (E)

11. Steve Sorba, Dulwich P{aragon (E)

12. Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving (E)

13. Dave Pollard, In Gear (E)

14. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

15. John Phillips, Sotonia (E)

16. Dick naylor, Abellio/SFA (G)

17. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi (E)

18. Paul Bird, Bishops Stortford (E)

19. Olivier MacPherson, Kingsnorth Int (F)

20. Steve White, VC Londres (E)

21. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils/Interbike (F)

22. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft (E)

23. Carmelo Luggeri, CC Ashwell (E)

24. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

25. Tony Wilkins, Wolsey RC (E)

26. Pete Roberts, In Gear (E)

27. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

28. Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi (E)

29. Bob Tyrrell, Dursley RC (E)

30. Phil Bull, Colurtech RT (E)

31. Johathan McColl, Central London CTC (E)

32. Richard Turner, Pearson CC (F)

33. Care E-Belle Simon, Bellisimo (E)

34. Mark Pelling, In Gear (E)

35. Wayne Thomas, LVRC (F)

36. Chaz Wilde, Eagle RC (I)

 

E – 1. Bob Downs, 15pts, 2. Trevor Bradbury, 13pts, 3. Andrew Donaldson, 11pts,

4. Robin Osborne, 9pts, 5. Keith Gross, 8pts, 6. Geoff Bores, 7pts,

7. Steve Sorba, 6pts, 8. Nicholas Coe, 5pts, 9. Dave Pollard, 4pts,

10. John Phillips, 3pts.

 

F – 1. Ralph Keeler, 15pts, 2. Malcolm Freeman, 13pts, 3. Phil Cooper, 11pts,

4. Peter Constable, 9pts, 5. Olivier MacPherson, 8pts, 6. Patrick Schils, 7pts,

7. Phil Stone, 6pts, 8. Richard Turner, 5pts, 9. Wayne Thomas, 4pyts.

 

G – 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Dick Naylor, 13pts, 3. Peter Jones, 11pts.

 

I - 1. Chaz Wilde, 15pts.

 

A/B/C/D/ race (amended)

 

1. Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno (B)

2. Ashley Holding, In Gear (D)

3. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving (B)

4. Matt Steel, Shaftesbury CC (A)

5. Paul James, Crawley Whs (C)

6. Gianluca Capello, Sovereign Meudon (C)

7. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC (C)

8. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

9. Ken Prince, Sovereign Meudon (B)

10. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT (A)

11. Martin Jones, Colourtech RT (B)

12. David Tate, In Gear (B)

13. Craig Wilson, Sovereign Meudon (D)

14. Mark Oldfield, 4T+ Cyclopark (B)

15. Andy Yeoman, HJL Racing (B)

16.Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

17. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (D)

18. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley (C))

19. Marco Coppola, Windy Milla (A)

20. David Williams, Rapha CC (B)

21.Kieran Dibneen, VC Equipe (C)

22. Steve Nevin, Finchley RT (B)

23. John Watson, Hitchin Nomads (C)

24. Mark Bremner, VC Meudon (D)

25. Frank Rawlins, North Road CC (D)

26. Paul Caton, TMG Horizon (D)

27. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

28. Andrew Burman, Rapha CC (C)

29. Gregorz Gacek, I-Team CC (A)

30. Andy Defrates, VC Norwich (C)

31. Clement Palozzi, HK Racing (B)

32. Paul Jolliffe, Bishops Stortford (B)

33. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke (C)

34. Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford (C)

35. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC (B)

36. Simon Bell, 4T+ Cyclopark (C)

37. John Alderrman, GS Vecchi (D)

38. Mark Daly, Colourtech RT (B)

39. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC (D)

40. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

41. Paul Stewart, V-Sprint (C)

42. Andrew South, GS Avanti (B)

43. Jonathan Donald, Handsling Racing (C)

44. Michael D’Arcy, Bonito (B)

45. Martin Meades, Ciclos Uno (C)

46. Nick Symes, Look Mum No Hands (C)

47. David Broderick, Dulwich Paragon (B)

48.Billy MacNamara, Clarencourt CC (D)

49. Dan Fentiman, Eagle RC (B)

50. David Farrow, Eagle RC (C)

51. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (B)

52. Russell Crowe, Abellio/SFA (B)

53. Tony Clack, Farnborough & Camberley (D)

54. Emmeric Hurault, 4T+Cyclopark (C)

55. Ian Fraser, VC Revolution (B)

 

A – 1. Matt Steel, 15pts, 2. Simon Laws, 13pts, 3. Tomasz Chmielewski, 11pts,

4. Marco Coppola, 9pts, 5. Gregorz Gacek, 8pts.

 

B – 1. Antony Wallis, 15pts, 2. Jared Millar, 13pts, 3. Ken Prince, 11pts,

4. Martin Jones, 9pts, 5. David Tate, 8pts, 6. Mark Oldfield, 7pts,

7. Andy Yeoman, 6pts, 8. David Williams, 5pts, 9. Steve Nevin, 4pts,

10. Clement Palozzi, 3pts.

 

C – 1. Paul James, 15pts, 2. Gianluca Capello, 13pts, 3. Robin Parker, 11pts

4. Paul Bird, 9pts, 5. Warren Vye, 8pts, 6. Kieran Dibneen, 7pts,

7. John Watson, 6pts,, 8. Andrew Burman, 5pts, 9. Andy Defrates, 4pts,

10. Jon Harris, 3pts,

 

D – 1. Ashley Holding, 15pts, 2. Craig Wilson, 13pts, 3. Phil Hoffman, 11pts,

4. Mark Bremner, 9pts, 5. Frank Rawlins, 8pts, 6. Paul Caton, 7pts,

7. Costa Pierides, 6pts, 8. John Alderman, 5pts, 9. Carlito Rendora, 4pts,

10. Billy MacNamara, 3pts

Search

2018 Race Results

  
19/09/2018 - 
18/09/2018 - 
13/09/2018 - 
12/09/2018 - 
10/09/2018 - 
08/09/2018 - 
04/09/2018 - 
03/09/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
30/08/2018 - 
29/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
21/08/2018 - 
19/08/2018 - 
18/08/2018 - 
17/08/2018 - 
10/08/2018 - 
05/08/2018 - 
04/08/2018 - 
01/08/2018 - 
31/07/2018 - 
28/07/2018 - 
27/07/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
25/07/2018 - 
24/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
13/07/2018 - 
10/07/2018 - 
09/07/2018 - 
07/07/2018 - 
06/07/2018 - 
03/07/2018 - 
02/07/2018 - 
29/06/2018 - 
28/06/2018 - 
23/06/2018 - 
22/06/2018 - 
19/06/2018 - 
18/06/2018 - 
15/06/2018 - 
13/06/2018 - 
11/06/2018 - 
09/06/2018 - 
08/06/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
01/06/2018 - 
30/05/2018 - 
27/05/2018 - 
26/05/2018 - 
25/05/2018 - 
20/05/2018 - 
19/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
15/05/2018 - 
12/05/2018 - 
11/05/2018 - 
10/05/2018 - 
08/05/2018 - 
07/05/2018 - 
06/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
01/05/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
26/04/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
21/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
14/04/2018 - 
12/04/2018 - 
09/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
05/04/2018 - 
27/03/2018 - 
26/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
13/03/2018 - 
12/03/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists