Race Results

   Show list of results
13/09/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 

18/06/2018 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series 2018 - Round 6 - TMG Horizon/Verulam Really Moving on 17th June

Location :

Hog Hill

Results :

A well run promotion run jointly by TMG Horizon and Verulam Really Moving, and ably steered by Paul Caton. Early rain dampened sprits a little for the E/F/G race. However, the rain gradually eased off during the first race, and the breezy conditions dried the track out. However, the promoters were rewarded with a good entry - particularly in the C/D race.

The E/F/G race went up the hill every 10 minutes, with the finish at the summit, while both the A/B and C/D races went up the hill every lap.

One element of note on the day was that Paul Caton, Gianluca Capello, and Craig Wilson had obviously not had enough of the hill after the finish of their race, so they promptly signed on for the A/B race. Chapeau!

Any errors or omissions - please advise - Tom McCall, Series co-ordinator at tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

 

E/F/G race

 

A break of seven riders developed and moved away from the field early in the E/F/G race. This group worked well together, and they stayed away to the finish, lapping the rest of the field in the process. Bob Downs was strongest on the uphill sprint followed by Trevor Bradbury and evergreen G Geoff Wiles. The bunch sprint was won in some style by Phil Cooper for first F.

 

1. Bob Downs, JLT Condor (E)

2. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (E)

3. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

4. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E) 

5. Geoff Bores, Ford CC (E)

6. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

7. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

8. Phil Cooper, Kingsnorth Int (F)

9. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi (E)

10. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

11. Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving (E)

12. Peter Conway, 7 Oaks TA (E)

13. Paul Bird, Bishops Stortford CC (E)

14. Olivier MacPherson, Kingsnorth Int (F)

15. Barry Rogers, Wisbech Whs (F)

16. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

17. John Phillips, Sotonia CC (E)

18. Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft (E)

19. Pete Roberts, In Gear (E)

20. Mark Pelling, In Gear (E)

21. Geoff Pyle, OVCC (E)

22. Gina Brown, Redhill CC (E)

23. John Fluxman, Central London CTC (E)

24. Chris Symes, Dulwich Paragon (out of category)

 

E – 1. Bob Downs, 15pts, 2. Trevor Bradbury, 13pts, 3. Robin Osborne, 11pts,

4. Geoff Bores, 9pts, 5. David Pollard, 8pts, 6. Keith Gross, 7pts,

7. Andy Roberts, 6pts, 8. Nicholas Coe, 5pts, 9. Peter Conway, 4pts,

10. Paul Bird, 3pts.

 

F – 1. Phil Cooper, 15pts, 2. Peter Constable, 13pts, 3. Olivier MacPherson, 11pts,

4. Barry Rogers, 9pts, 5. Phil Stone, 8pts.

 

G – 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts.

 

1st Lady - Gina Brown

 

C/D race

 

The C/D race was lively, with, notably, John Alderman spending a few laps off the front. However, he had no help, and the headwind climb to the line ultimately defeated his efforts. The race ended in a bunch sprint,, taken in a very close finish by Robin Parker who surged late, to beat Gianluca Capello and Craig Wilson on the line.

 

 

1. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC (C)

2. Gianluca Capello, Sovereign Meudon (C)

3. Craig Wilson, Sovereign meudon (D)

4. Antonius Wubben, JLT Condor (C)

5. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

6. Paul Caton, TMG Horizon (D)

7. Issy Zimmerman, VRM (C)

8. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke (C)

9. Colin Smith, Gemini BC (D)

10. Frank Rawlins, North Road CC (D)

11. Mark Bremner, VC Meudon (D)

12. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (D)

13. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC (D)

14. Jim Moffatt, CC Luton (D)

15. Spencer Nash, Bike Active (C)

16. Olly Kaw, V-Spirit (C)

17. John Alderman, GS Vecchi (D)

18. Simon Bell, 4T+Cyclopark (C)

19. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

20. Andrew Burman, Rapha CC (C)

21. Michael Edmunds, VRM (C)

22. Paul Stewart, V-Spirit (C)

23. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon (C)

24. Paul Horta-Hopkins, Handsling Racing (C)

25. Jonathan Donald, Handsling Racing (C)

26. Russell Crowe, Abellio/SFA (D)

27. David Farrow, Eagle RC (C)

28. Julian Niles-Cunnington, JLT Condor (D)

29. Hugh Vivian, Finsbury Park CC (C)

30. Mark Simpson, Colourtech RT (D)

31. Nick Symes, Look Mum No Hands (C)

32. Norman Blissett, In Gear (C)

33. Emmerich Hurault, 4T+Cyclopark (C)

34. Keith Jarrett, GS Vecchi (D)

35. Peter Morrell, CC Luton (C)

36. Stev James, CC Luton (C)

37. Toks Adesanya, Addiscombe CC ©

 

C – 1. Robin Parker, 15pts, 2. Gianluca Capello, 13pts, 3. Antonius Wubben, 11pts,

4. Paul Bird, 9pts, 5. Issy Zimmerman, 8pts, 6. Jon Harris, 7pts,

7. Spencer Nash, 6pts, 8. Olly Kaw, 5pts, 9. Simon Bell, 4pts,

10. Andrew Burman, 3pts.

 

D – 1. Craig Wilson, 15pts, 2. Paul Caton, 13pts, 3. Colin Smith, 11pts,

4. Frank Rawlins, 9pts, 5. Mark Bremner, 8pts, 6. Phil Hoffman, 7pts,

7. Carlito Rendora, 6pts, 8. Jim Moffatt, 5pts, 9. John Alderman, 4pts,

10. Costa Pierides, 3pts.

 

A/B race

 

Around half way, Antony Wallis moved away from the field, to be joined by Arjun Planting and Simon Laws. These three worked well together, and, although they did not have much more than 30 seconds for most of the time due to attacking riding at the front of the field, they persevered and stayed away to the finish where Arjun Planting proved strongest.

 

1. Arjun Planting, Dulwich Paragon (A)

2. Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno (B)

3. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

4. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT (A)

5. Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney (B)

6. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving (B)

7. David Tate, In Gear (B)

8. Marco Coppola, Windy Milla (A)

9. Steve Nevin, Finchley RT (B)

10. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (B)

11. Paul Caton (TMG Horizon (out of category)

12. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC (B)

13. Vince Divine, Finchley RT (B)

14. Ken Prince, Sovereign Meudon (B)

15. Peter Caro, Watford Velo (B)

16. Michael D’Arcy, Bonito Squadra (B)

17. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

18. Patt Pumo, Verulam Really Moving (B)

19. D.Austin, Gemini BC (A)

20. Gianluca Capello, Sovereign Meudon (out of category)

21. Stan Humpherson, Look Mum No Hands (A)

22. Phil Hersey, Eagle RC (A)

23. Craig Wilson, Sovereign Meudon (out of category)

24. Dean Corney, VC Meudon (A)

25. Cliff Steele, Brixton CC (out of category)

26.Fergus Bray, PB (B)

 

A – 1. Arjun Planting, 15pts, 2. Simon Laws, 13pts, 3. Tomaz Chmielewski, 11pts,

4. Marco Coppola, 9pts, 5. D.Austin, 8pts, 6. Stan Humpherson, 7pts,

7. Phil Hersey, 6pts, 8. Dean Corney, 5pts.

 

B – 1. Antony Wallis, 15pts, 2. Charles Kennedy-Scott, 13pts, 3. Jared Millar, 11pts,

4. David Tate, 9pts, 5. Steve Nevin, 8pts, 6. Dominic Maxwell, 7pts,

7. Ian Dawson, 6pts, 8. Vince Divine, 5pts, 9. Ken Prince, 4pts,

10. Peter Caro, 3pts,

 

 

Search

2018 Race Results

  
19/09/2018 - 
18/09/2018 - 
13/09/2018 - 
12/09/2018 - 
10/09/2018 - 
08/09/2018 - 
04/09/2018 - 
03/09/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
30/08/2018 - 
29/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
21/08/2018 - 
19/08/2018 - 
18/08/2018 - 
17/08/2018 - 
10/08/2018 - 
05/08/2018 - 
04/08/2018 - 
01/08/2018 - 
31/07/2018 - 
28/07/2018 - 
27/07/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
25/07/2018 - 
24/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
13/07/2018 - 
10/07/2018 - 
09/07/2018 - 
07/07/2018 - 
06/07/2018 - 
03/07/2018 - 
02/07/2018 - 
29/06/2018 - 
28/06/2018 - 
23/06/2018 - 
22/06/2018 - 
19/06/2018 - 
18/06/2018 - 
15/06/2018 - 
13/06/2018 - 
11/06/2018 - 
09/06/2018 - 
08/06/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
01/06/2018 - 
30/05/2018 - 
27/05/2018 - 
26/05/2018 - 
25/05/2018 - 
20/05/2018 - 
19/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
15/05/2018 - 
12/05/2018 - 
11/05/2018 - 
10/05/2018 - 
08/05/2018 - 
07/05/2018 - 
06/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
01/05/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
26/04/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
21/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
14/04/2018 - 
12/04/2018 - 
09/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
05/04/2018 - 
27/03/2018 - 
26/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
13/03/2018 - 
12/03/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists