Race Results

   Show list of results
24/06/2019 - 
12/02/2019 - 

01/07/2019 - LE COL/Arcadian Series 2019 - Round 10 - In Gear on 30th June

Location :

South Chailey, East Sussex

Results :

A well run promotion by regular organiser James Gowan and his In Gear team. The event had a pleasant day - not quite so hot as the previous day - just right for serious racing - of which there was plenty. The South Chailey course has deceptive rolling roads, and a punishing uphill final kilometre to the line - favoured by some, and detested by others. However, despite this, there was an excellent turnout in all three races.

The event also incorporated the Region 9 Road Race Championships, and medals this year are sponsored by Mick Bath of Metrow Foods.

Chip timing was by Velopace.

Any errors or omissions, please advise - Tom McCall - Series Co-ordinator at tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

 

A/B race

 

1. Andy Critchlow, 1904 (B)

2. Warren Jesse, Meudon/Pedal Heaven/Le Col RT (A)

3. Arjan Planting, Dulwich Paragon (A)

4. Simon McNamara, Southdown Bikes (A)

5. Steve Calland, Southdown Bikes (B)

6. Mark Gower, Southdown Bikes (A)

7. Richard Cartland, Southdown Bikes (A)

8. Dean Corney, Meudon/Pedal Heaven/Le Col RT (A)

9. Darrell Pembroke, GS Vecchi (A)

10. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (B)

11. Jeremy Honor, JCA-Equipe Velo (B)

12. Gzregorz Gacek, NKK CC (A)

13. Steve Dring, Echelon RT (B)

14. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (B)

15. Marek Siwicki, Addiscombe CC (B)

16. Gary Tulloch, PB Cycle Coaching (B)

17. Lee Smith, PB Cycle Coaching (B)

18. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving (B)

19. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (B)

20. Sean O’Regan, LVRC (B)

21. Matt Pumo, Verulam Really Moving (B)

22. Bob Fletcher, JCA-Equipe Velo (B)

23. Mark Daly, Colourtech RT (B)

24. Jason Edwards, LVRC (B)

25. Marco Coppola, Colourtech RT (B)

26. David Tate, In Gear (B)

27. Michael D’Arcy, CC Luton (B)

28. Brad Lamb, Victoria CC (B)

29. Darryl McPherson, In Gear (A)

30. Tim Edwins, JCA-Equipe Velo (B)

31. Sean Furley, Oxted CC (B)

 

A – 1. Warren Jesse, 15pts, 2. Arjan Planting, 13pts, 3. Simon McNamara, 11pts,

4. Mark Gower, 9pts, 5. Richard Cartland, 8pts, 6. Dean Corney, 7pts,

7. Darrell Pembroke, 6pts, 8. Gzregorz Gacek, 5pts, 9. Darryl McPherson, 4pts.

 

B – 1. Andy Critchlow, 15pts, 2. Steve Calland, 13pts, 3. Rowan Horner, 11pts,

4. Jeremy Honor, 9pts, 5. Steve Dring, 8pts, 6. Dominic Maxwell, 7pts,

7. Marek Siwicki, 6pts, 8. Gary Tulloch, 5pts, 9. Lee Smith, 4pts,

10. Jared Millar, 3pts.

 

Region 9 Championship Medal Winners

 

A - Gold – Arjan Planting, Silver – Mark Gower, Bronze – Darryl McPherson

 

B – Gold – Andy Critchlow, Silver – Steve Calland, Bronze – Dominic Maxwell

 

C/D race

 

1. Michael Coyle, Brighton Mitre (D)

2. Lyndon Thompson, Colten Care (C)

3. Nigel Langridge, Crawley Whs (C)

4. Keith Walker, Wigmore CC (C)

5. John Watson, Hitchin Nomads (C)

6. John Alderman, GS Vecchi (D)

7. Simon Brooks, VC St Raphael (C)

8. Gavin Francis, London Dynamo (C)

9. Tom Begg, Cambridge Vets (D)

10. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (D)

11. Paul James, Crawley Whs (D)

12. Andrew Buurman, Rapha CC (C)

13. Jeff Lamb, VC Meudon (C)

14. Craig Wilson, Meudon/Pedal Heaven/Le Col RT (D)

15. Mark Markowski, Bayeux CT (C)

eq 16. Simon Bell, 4T+ Cyclopark (C)

eq 16. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley (C)

18. Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon (C)

19. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (D)

20. Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford (C)

21. Jon Harris, North Hants RC (C)

22. Elwyn Powell, Dulwich Paragon (D)

23. Colin Smith, Gemini BC (D)

24. Jonathan Donald, Handsling Racing (C)

25. Mark Hughes, GS Henley (C)

26. Martin Rowark, Crawley Whs (C)

27. Trevor Chilman, In Gear (C)

28. Tony Clack, Farnborough & Camberley (D)

29. Colin Chambers, Crawley Whs (C)

30. Jeremy Whittaker, Brighton Mitre (D)

31. Tim Powell, VC Godalming & Haslemere (C)

32. Ashley Baker, Bayeux CT (C)

33. Nick Symes, VC Londres (C)

34. Shaun Williams, Abellio/SFA (C)

 

C – 1. Lyndon Thompson, 15pts, 2. Nigel Langridge, 13pts, 3. Keith Walker, 11pts,

4. John Watson, 9pts, 5. Simon Brooks, 8pts, 6. Gavin Francis, 7pts,

7. Andrew Buurman, 6pts, 8. Jeff Lamb, 5pts, 9. Mark Markowski, 4pts,

eq10. Simon Bell, 3pts, eq10. Warren Vye, 3pts.

 

D – 1. Michael Coyle, 15pts, 2. John Alderman, 13pts, 3. Tom Begg, 11pts,

4. Julian Bray, 9pts, 5. Paul James, 8pts, 6. Craig Wilson, 7pts,

7. Phil Hoffman, 6pts, 8. Elwyn Powell, 5pts, 9. Colin Smith, 4pts,

10. Tony Clack, 3pts.

 

Region 9 Championship Medal Winners

 

C – Gold – Nigel Langridge, Silver – Keith Walker, Bronze – Gavin Francis

 

D – Gold – Michael Coyle, Silver – Paul James, Bronze – Phil Hoffman

 

E/F/G race

NB. There is a change to this result which affects E and G points.

 

1. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

2. Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving (E)

3. Peter Matcham, GS Invicta (E)

4. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (E)

5. Steve Wharton, Finchley RT (E)

6. Dave McMullen, Cotswold Veldrijden (F)

7. Julian Niles-Cunnington, JLT Condor (E)

8. Philip Cooper, Kingsnorth Int (G)

9. Don Parry, Corley Cycles (G)

10. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils/Interbike (E)

11. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon (E)

12. Les Liddiard, Team Jewson (E)

13. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

14. Reg Smith, Kingsnorth Int (G)

15. Bob Ford, Bournemouth Cycleworks (F)

16. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

17. Bernard Bunting, London Dynamo (E)

18. Alison Lilley, LVRC (E)

19. Alan Williams, Kingsnorth Int (F)

20. Malcolm Whitehead, VC Deal (E)

21. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int (F)

22. Peter Baker, Hastings & St Leonards CC (E)

23. Chris Croft, Dirty Wknd (F)

24. Lyndsey Ruocco, GS Vecchi (F)

25. Charlie Bruce, Medway Velo (F)

26. Jeff Hathaway, Milton Keynes (G)

27. John Rayner, GS Henley/Australia (G)

28. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

 

E – 1. David Pollard, 15pts, 2. Nicholas Coe, 13pts, 3. Peter Matcham, 11pts,

4. Costa Pierides, 9pts, 5. Steve Wharton, 8pts, 6. Julian Niles-Cunnington, 7pts,

7. Patrick Schils, 6pts, 8. Stephen Sorba, 5pts, 9. Les Liddiard, 4pts,

10. Bernard Bunting, 3pts,

 

F – 1. Dave McMullen, 15pts, 2. Ralph Keeler, 13pts, 3. Bob Ford, 11pts,

4. Peter Constable, 9pts, 5. Alan Williams, 8pts, 6. Phil Stone, 7pts,

7. Chris Croft, 6pts, 8. Lindsey Ruocco, 5pts, 9. Charlie Bruce, 4pts.

 

G – 1. Philip Cooper, 15pts, 2. Don Parry, 13pts, 3. Reg Smith, 11pts,

4. Jeff Hathaway, 9pts, 5. John Rayner, 8pts, 6. Peter Jones, 7pts.

 

Region 9 Championship Medal Winners

 

E – Gold – David Pollard, Silver – Peter Matcham, Bronze – Costa Pierides

 

F – Gold – Peter Constable, Silver – Alan Williams, Bronze – Phil Stone

 

G – Gold – Philip Cooper, Silver – Reg Smith

Search

2019 Race Results

  
14/07/2019 - 
13/07/2019 - 
12/07/2019 - 
09/07/2019 - 
02/07/2019 - 
02/07/2019 - 
01/07/2019 - 
26/06/2019 - 
25/06/2019 - 
24/06/2019 - 
24/06/2019 - 
21/06/2019 - 
19/06/2019 - 
18/06/2019 - 
18/06/2019 - 
17/06/2019 - 
17/06/2019 - 
11/06/2019 - 
11/06/2019 - 
10/06/2019 - 
09/06/2019 - 
05/06/2019 - 
04/06/2019 - 
04/06/2019 - 
01/06/2019 - 
28/05/2019 - 
26/05/2019 - 
24/05/2019 - 
22/05/2019 - 
21/05/2019 - 
15/05/2019 - 
14/05/2019 - 
13/05/2019 - 
11/05/2019 - 
08/05/2019 - 
07/05/2019 - 
06/05/2019 - 
02/05/2019 - 
30/04/2019 - 
30/04/2019 - 
26/04/2019 - 
18/04/2019 - 
17/04/2019 - 
15/04/2019 - 
08/04/2019 - 
06/04/2019 - 
05/04/2019 - 
27/03/2019 - 
21/03/2019 - 
14/03/2019 - 
07/03/2019 - 
12/02/2019 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists