Race Results

   Show list of results
30/12/2013 - 
17/11/2013 - 
30/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
25/09/2013 - 
19/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
08/08/2013 - 
03/08/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
25/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
30/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
22/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
19/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
09/06/2013 - 
05/06/2013 - 
29/05/2013 - 
24/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
10/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
30/03/2013 - 
19/03/2013 - 
10/03/2013 - 

22/06/2013 - FORD CC DUNTON SERIES 4

Location :

Essex

Results :

FORD CC DUNTON VETERANS SERIES

Under the regulations of the League of Veteran Racing Cyclists

EVENT 4

20 June 2013

Race Report:

38 riders started the 4th event of the 8 race Dunton Veterans Series organized by Ford CC with the 9 over 60 riders receiving a half lap start. Despite constant attacks throughout the race none stuck until with 4 laps to go Mark Daly and Dave Farrow managed to establish a clear lead. With 3 laps to go the lead had stretched to 40 secs and it seemed that the peleton were resigned to letting them get away. However with 2 to go a hard chasing group had established itself with Bob Downs, Martin Meades and Andy Ballentyne driving them on. With one lap to go the lead had been cut to 20secs with Downs, Ralph Keeler and Martin Elms chasing hard having broken clear of the rest. At the line the leading duo still had 10secs and David Farrow convincingly took the win. The rest of the chasers had got back together with Andy Ballentyne taking the sprint from Bob Downs. The bunch was led home by a clearly delighted Dave Crowe.

At half way through the season in Cat A Mark Daly is tied on 8 points with John McVey who didn’t ride the last event; similarly in Cat B David Farrow’s win has put him equal with Andrew Bates; Mick Bath has a slender 1 point lead from Dave Crowe in Cat C; Bob Downs and Patrick Schils are locked together on 12 points in Cat D; In Cat E Ralph Keeler has a clear 5 point lead over Richard Fraczek; Peter Jones has  a 2 point lead from Colin Mannakee in Cat F whilst Dave Whybrow leads with the only points scored in Cat G.

RESULT (A,B,C,D)

                                                1st           David Farrow                     Eagle RC                               B

                                                2nd          Mark Daly                            Colour Tech                        A             @ 4 lengths       

                                                3rd           Andy Ballentyne               Easterley RC                       B             @ 10 secs

                                                4th           Bob Downs                         Condor                                 D             @ st

                                                5th           Patrick Schills                     Velo Schils                           D             st

                                                6th           Barry Neal                           Ciclos Uno                           B             st

                                                7th           Martin Elms                        Southend Whs                  D             st

                                                8th           Ralph Keeler                      Wheels within Wheels   E              st

                                                9th           Martin Meades                 Ciclos Uno                           B             st

                                                10th         Agelo Christides                               Greece                                 C             st

                                                11th         David Crowe                      Colour Tech                        C             @ 45 secs

                                                12th         Mick Bath                            API                                        C             st

                                                13th         Tim Pettit                            Essex Roads CC                 C             st

                                                14th         Jag Johal                              Ford CC                                B                            

                                                15th         Murat Ozdenya                                                                A                                                                                                             16th         Jason Fitchew                    Ford CC                C             B            

                                                17th         Richard Fraczek                 Essex Roads CC E

                                                18th         Sean Bolton                        Eagle RC               C

                                                19th         Peter Jones                        Hillingdon CC      F

                                                20th         Kevin McLintock                                               A

                                                21st         Martin Ryan                       Ford CC                                B                            

                                                22nd        Colin Mannakee               Glendene            F

                                                23rd        Mick Lee                              Cicely Fdn.          D

                                                24th         Ray Rich                               Velo Schils           E

                                                25th         M Bentley                                                           E

                                                26th         Mike Turvey                       Eagle RC               A

                                                27th         Andy Eckton                       Eagle RC               A

                                                28th         Colin Smith                         West Kent           C

                                                29th         Russell Tribley                   Chelmer               C

                                                30th         Savas Anibal                                                       B

                                                31st         Jim Attrill                                                             C

                                                32nd        Chris May                            Cycles UK            A

                                                33rd        Terry Whalley                    Ford CC                                E                              @1 lap

                                                34th         Dave Whybrow                 Southend            G                             @ 3 laps

                                                35th         Pete Shanney                    Redbridge           C                             st

 

 

 

                               

CATEGORY RESULTS

 A                                            1ST          Mark Daly                            4pts

                                                2nd          Murat Ozdenya                                2pts

                                                3rd           Kevin McLintock               1pt

B                                             1st           David Farrow                     4pts

                                                                2nd          Andy Ballentyne               2pts

                                                                3rd           Barry Neal                           1pt

C                                             1st           Agelo Christides                               4pts

                                                                2nd          David Crowe                      2pts

                                                                3rd                Mick Bath                            1pt

D                                             1st           Bob Downs                         4pts

                                                                2nd          Patrick Schils                      2pts

                                                                3rd           Martin Elms                        1pt

E                                              1st           Ralph Keeler                      4pts

                                                2nd          Richard Fraczek                 2pts

                                                3rd           Ray Rich                               1pts

                F                                              1st                 Peter Jones                        4pts

                                                                2nd          Colin Mannakee               2pts

 

                G                                             1st           Dave Whybrow                 4pts

Search

2013 Race Results

  
30/12/2013 - 
30/12/2013 - 
17/11/2013 - 
15/10/2013 - 
13/10/2013 - 
12/10/2013 - 
10/10/2013 - 
09/10/2013 - 
07/10/2013 - 
07/10/2013 - 
06/10/2013 - 
30/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
25/09/2013 - 
22/09/2013 - 
22/09/2013 - 
19/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
12/09/2013 - 
11/09/2013 - 
09/09/2013 - 
08/09/2013 - 
06/09/2013 - 
06/09/2013 - 
02/09/2013 - 
02/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
26/08/2013 - 
25/08/2013 - 
24/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
22/08/2013 - 
22/08/2013 - 
21/08/2013 - 
21/08/2013 - 
20/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
17/08/2013 - 
17/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
13/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
09/08/2013 - 
08/08/2013 - 
06/08/2013 - 
05/08/2013 - 
03/08/2013 - 
30/07/2013 - 
30/07/2013 - 
29/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
27/07/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
25/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
22/07/2013 - 
21/07/2013 - 
19/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
12/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
01/07/2013 - 
30/06/2013 - 
28/06/2013 - 
28/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
23/06/2013 - 
23/06/2013 - 
22/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
19/06/2013 - 
14/06/2013 - 
14/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
12/06/2013 - 
12/06/2013 - 
10/06/2013 - 
10/06/2013 - 
09/06/2013 - 
05/06/2013 - 
29/05/2013 - 
25/05/2013 - 
24/05/2013 - 
22/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
17/05/2013 - 
17/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
14/05/2013 - 
14/05/2013 - 
13/05/2013 - 
12/05/2013 - 
10/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
08/05/2013 - 
08/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
30/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
21/04/2013 - 
15/04/2013 - 
01/04/2013 - 
31/03/2013 - 
30/03/2013 - 
19/03/2013 - 
12/03/2013 - 
12/03/2013 - 
10/03/2013 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists