Race Results

   Show list of results
30/12/2013 - 
17/11/2013 - 
30/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
25/09/2013 - 
19/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
08/08/2013 - 
03/08/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
25/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
30/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
22/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
19/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
09/06/2013 - 
05/06/2013 - 
29/05/2013 - 
24/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
10/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
30/03/2013 - 
19/03/2013 - 
10/03/2013 - 

19/07/2013 - FORD CC DUNTON VETS SERIES 6

Location :

Essex

Results :

FORD CC DUNTON VETERANS SERIES

Under the regulations of the League of Veteran Racing Cyclists

EVENT 6

18 July 2013

Race Report:

31riders started the 6th event of the 8 race Dunton Veterans Series organized by Ford CC with the 8 over 60 riders receiving a half lap start. Whilst the racing was always aggressive nobody managed to establish a meaningful lead until with just 4 laps to go when a group of 10 forged a gap. As the majority of the strong riders were in this group the lead soon grew to 1 min at the bell. At the line a very close sprint saw Bob Downs just pass Patrick Schils to take the win by ½ a wheel.

 Murat Ozdenya again took the A Cat, David Farrow the B Cat, Tim Pettit the C Cat and Bob Downs the D Cat. In the absence of Ralph Keeler Richard Fraczek took the E cat, Peter Jones the F Cat, and Dave Whybrow the G Cat.

With just 2 events remaining Murat Ozdenya leads the A Cat by 2pts from Mark Daly with John McVey a single point behind in third.  In the B Cat David Farrow has an unassailable 8 point lead whilst in C Cat Mick Bath leads by a single point from a consistent Dave Crowe with Tim Pettit 6 points behind in third place. The D Cat remains very competitive with Bob Downs and Patrick Schils sharing the lead on 16 points with Tim Pettit a distant 8points behind. Ralph Keeler leads Richard Fraczek by 4 points in the E Cat with Peter Jones benefiting from an untimely puncture to Colin Mannakee to take a 4 point lead in the F’s. Dave Whybrow and Roy Godbeer comfortably lead G & H Cats respectively being the only counters to date.

RESULT (A,B,C,D)

                                                1st           Bob Downs                         Condor                                 D

                                                2nd          Patrick Schils                      Velo Schils                           d             st           

                                                3rd           David Farrow                     Eagle RC                               B             st

                                                4th           Murat Ozdenya                                                                                A             st

                                                5th           Mark Daly                            Colour Tech                        A             st

                                                6th           Martin Elms                        Condor                                 D             st

                                                7th           Andy Ballentyne               Easterley RC                       B             st

                                                8th           John McVey                       Chapeau!                            A             st

                                                9th           Tim Pettit                            Essex Roads CC                 C             st

                                                10th         Martin Ryan                       Ford CC                                                B             st

                                                11th         David Crowe                      Colour Tech                        C             @ 40secs

                                                12th         Carlito Rendora                 Eagle RC                               C             st

                                                13th         Dave Watson                     Chapeau!                            B             st

                                                14th         Jim Attrill                                                                             B             st                           

                                                15th         Steve White                       VC Londres                         D             st                                                                            16th         Sean Bolton                        Eagle RC                               C             st           

                                                17th         Savash Anibal                                                                    B             st

                                                18th         Russell Tribley                   Chelmer CC                        C            st

                                                19th         Julian Boulter                     Eagle RC                               B             st

                                                20th         Sean Brennan                    Unity CC                               C             st

                                                21st         Paul Gibbs                           Pearsons CC                       C             @ 2laps

RESULT (E,F,G,H)

                                                1st           Peter Jones                        Hillingdon CC                      F

                                                2nd          Richard Fraczek                 Essex Roads CC                 E              st

                                                3rd           Pete Constable                 Velo Schils                           E              st

                                                4th           Maurice Bentley               LVRC                                      E              st

                                                5th           Les Roworth                       Glendene CC                     E              @ 1lap

                                                6th           Dave Whybrow                 Southend Whs                  G             @ 2laps               

                                               

               

CATEGORY RESULTS

 A                                            1ST          Murat Ozdenya                                4pts

                                                2nd          Mark Daly                            2pts

                                                3rd           John Mc Vey                      1pt

B                                             1st           David Farrow                     4pts

                                                                2nd          Andy Ballentyne               2pts

                                                                3rd           Martin Ryan                       1pt

C                                             1st           Tim Pettit                            4pts

                                                                2nd          David Crowe                      2pts

                                                                3rd                Carlito Rendora                 1pt

D                                             1st           Bob Downs                         4pts

                                                                2nd          Patrick Schils                      2pts

                                                                3rd           Martin Elms                        1pt

E                                              1st           Richard Fraczek                 4pts

                                                2nd          Pete Constable                 2pts

                                                3rd           Maurice Bentley               1pts

                F                                              1st                 Peter Jones                        4pts

 

                G                                             1st           Dave Whybrow                 4pts

Search

2013 Race Results

  
30/12/2013 - 
30/12/2013 - 
17/11/2013 - 
15/10/2013 - 
13/10/2013 - 
12/10/2013 - 
10/10/2013 - 
09/10/2013 - 
07/10/2013 - 
07/10/2013 - 
06/10/2013 - 
30/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
29/09/2013 - 
25/09/2013 - 
22/09/2013 - 
22/09/2013 - 
19/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
15/09/2013 - 
12/09/2013 - 
11/09/2013 - 
09/09/2013 - 
08/09/2013 - 
06/09/2013 - 
06/09/2013 - 
02/09/2013 - 
02/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
01/09/2013 - 
26/08/2013 - 
25/08/2013 - 
24/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
23/08/2013 - 
22/08/2013 - 
22/08/2013 - 
21/08/2013 - 
21/08/2013 - 
20/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
18/08/2013 - 
17/08/2013 - 
17/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
16/08/2013 - 
13/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
12/08/2013 - 
09/08/2013 - 
08/08/2013 - 
06/08/2013 - 
05/08/2013 - 
03/08/2013 - 
30/07/2013 - 
30/07/2013 - 
29/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
28/07/2013 - 
27/07/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
26/07/2013 - 
25/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
24/07/2013 - 
22/07/2013 - 
21/07/2013 - 
19/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
17/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
15/07/2013 - 
12/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
11/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
10/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
09/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
08/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
07/07/2013 - 
01/07/2013 - 
30/06/2013 - 
28/06/2013 - 
28/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
26/06/2013 - 
23/06/2013 - 
23/06/2013 - 
22/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
20/06/2013 - 
19/06/2013 - 
14/06/2013 - 
14/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
13/06/2013 - 
12/06/2013 - 
12/06/2013 - 
10/06/2013 - 
10/06/2013 - 
09/06/2013 - 
05/06/2013 - 
29/05/2013 - 
25/05/2013 - 
24/05/2013 - 
22/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
20/05/2013 - 
17/05/2013 - 
17/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
15/05/2013 - 
14/05/2013 - 
14/05/2013 - 
13/05/2013 - 
12/05/2013 - 
10/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
09/05/2013 - 
08/05/2013 - 
08/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
07/05/2013 - 
30/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
29/04/2013 - 
21/04/2013 - 
15/04/2013 - 
01/04/2013 - 
31/03/2013 - 
30/03/2013 - 
19/03/2013 - 
12/03/2013 - 
12/03/2013 - 
10/03/2013 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists